imryche/blockkit
Build beautiful Slack UIs fast
30 Releases
Latest: 5mo ago
v2.1.3Latest
📋 Changes
- Make `ConversationFilter.include()` accept variadic arguments for better API consistency
v2.1.2
✨ Added
- Support for `Table` block by @Jorricks in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/122
- `builder_url()` method for generating preview URLs by @Jorricks in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/121
🐛 Fixed
- Increase limits for rich_text_list indent and offset by @BHSPitMonkey in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/123
✨ New Contributors
- @BHSPitMonkey made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/123
- @Jorricks made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/122
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v2.0.4...v2.1.2
v2.0.4
📋 Changes
- Fix the validation logic of the Section component's fields by @vonZeppelin in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/119
✨ New Contributors
- @vonZeppelin made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/119
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v2.0.3...v2.0.4
v2.0.3
📋 Changes
- Improve markdown detection in `is_md`.
v2.0.2
📋 Changes
- Now `DatetimePicker.initial_date_time` accepts integers or datetime objects
v2.0.1
📋 Changes
- Mark library as typed
v2.0.0
📦 A full rewrite of the library with zero dependencies.
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.9.2...v2.0.0
v1.9.2
📋 What's Changed
- Add Date object by @PaarthShah in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/117
✨ New Contributors
- @PaarthShah made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/117
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.9.1...v1.9.2
v1.9.1
📋 Changes
- Fix `Input` block not accepting `EmailTextInput` and `URLTextInput` elements
v1.9.0
📋 What's Changed
- Add support for `EmailTextInput` element
- Add support for `URLTextInput` element
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.8.4...v1.9.0
v1.8.4
📋 What's Changed
- Actions block can now have 25 elements
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.8.3...v1.8.4
v1.8.3
📋 What's Changed
- Fix text expansion in top-level fields in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/commit/1cbd9d454d4ca88a818d8bb5065ca51cc6882da2
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.8.2...v1.8.3
v1.8.2
📋 What's Changed
- Fix text expansion issues in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/commit/07ecb06a8b43948cca345522abd81d748353b0e3
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.8.1...v1.8.2
v1.8.1
📋 What's Changed
- Resolve incorrect field name error by @cleavenworth in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/111
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.8.0...v1.8.1
v1.8.0
📋 What's Changed
- Add support for File Input element type by @cleavenworth in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/110
✨ New Contributors
- @cleavenworth made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/110
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.7.1...v1.8.0
v1.7.1
📋 What's Changed
- Fix RichText type issue with views by @jimmyruann in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/109
✨ New Contributors
- @jimmyruann made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/109
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.7.0...v1.7.1
v1.7.0
📋 What's Changed
- Implement support for rich_text blocks by @parente in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/107
✨ New Contributors
- @parente made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/107
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.6.2...v1.7.0
v1.6.2
📋 What's Changed
- Fix compatibility issues with pydantic v2 in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/commit/0c43b6807e1a98f9fd4416fa74b5b0a42a5cf88b
- updated readme with new blockkit generator link by @twiedenbein in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/86
- Add TimePicker to InputElements by @lookforward-github in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/103
✨ New Contributors
- @twiedenbein made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/86
- @lookforward-github made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/103
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.6.1...v1.6.2
v1.6.1
📋 What's Changed
- Add number input support. by @LiaungYip in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/74
- Fix Python 3.6's Environment Issue in GitHub Action Script by @pykenny in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/79
- "Datetime Picker" Element Support by @pykenny in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/78
- Renaming: Timepicker -> TimePicker by @pykenny in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/77
✨ New Contributors
- @LiaungYip made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/74
- @pykenny made their first contribution in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/79
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.5.2...v1.6.1
- Full Changelog: https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/compare/v1.6.0...v1.6.1
v1.5.2
📋 Changes
- 🧹Move `black` to extra dependencies
v1.5.1
📋 Changes
- 🙌 Allow min_query_length=0 for external_select by @kvalenti in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/53
v1.5.0
✨ Add support for `focus_on_load` by @raycharius in https://github.com/imryche/blockkit/pull/41
v1.4.0
📋 Changes
- ✨ Add `text` attribute to the `Message` surface
v1.3.4
📋 Changes
- 🛠 Build method always must produce JSON-like dicts
v1.3.3
📋 Changes
- 🛠 Typing related fix
v1.3.2
📋 Changes
- 🛠 Overflow can accept only one option
v1.3.1
📋 Changes
- ✨ Add `PlainOption` and `MarkdownOption` classes instead of `Option`
- 🛠 Fix text field generation with alias
v1.2.3
📋 Changes
- ✨ Expand `str` to `PlainText` and `MarkdownText` in lists.
v1.2.2
📋 Changes
- 🔥 Add the ability to use `str` in places where `PlainText` or `MarkdownText` are allowed.
- ✨ Add `compact` argument to `generate` and `generate_pretty` functions.
- 🛠 Use single quotes if a string contains double ones in `generate` and `generate_pretty` functions output.
1.1.6v1.1.6
📋 Changes
- 🛠 Fix `initial_option` and `initial_options` generation
